Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective upon 24 May 2018.

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data.

The PROXIMITYCARE.CO.UK website and any other means of collecting personal data are controlled by Proximity Care Limited, referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” throughout this Privacy Policy. We are the primary data controller for the purposes of this website and a company registered in England company number 10156398. Our registered office is 25 Blytheswood Place, London, SW16 2LD

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms herein. All amended terms automatically take effect 30 days after they are posted. We will announce any material changes to this Privacy Policy via email.

Scope

This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal data. It applies to the PROXIMITYCARE.CO.UK website.

By navigating to the PROXIMITYCARE.CO.UK website, by transacting and providing your details, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Proximity Care Limited is the data controller of your personal data and is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

The app

When you download the Proximity Care app from either the Google or Apple store, you do not have to register any personal information or data.

You will be asked to be sent push notifications in order for the app to work correctly and by using the app you will also be accepting that it will continuously run in the background by using location services. We do not use this data in any way.

Data collection and cookies

We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices you may use when you navigate to the Proximity Care website, by transacting and otherwise interacting with us. We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices you may use when you navigate to the Proximity Care website, by transacting, by registering an account and otherwise interacting with us.

We capture customer data, purchase data and browsing behaviour so we can fulfil any orders placed, optimise and personalise your experience and tailor any emails we may send you if you consent.

The personal information we collect includes the following:

Personal information including payment related information you give us when you register or purchase through the site;

Device identifiers such as IP addresses, cookie IDs, IDFAs and other device identifiers, as well as geo location information, IoT technologies and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your browsing history, hashed email addresses, and your web log information.

If you give us personal data about someone else, you must do so only with their explicit and prior consent.

We use cookies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our Services or e-mail content.

Cookies are text files stored on your computer when you visit web pages. To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on PROXIMITYCARE.CO.UK, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Managing cookies

Most web browsers have cookies enabled; should you need to turn them on, consult the help guide for your browser.

If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from PROXIMITYCARE.CO.UK, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the Help menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Use

We use the personal information we collect to: provide and improve our services, provide you with a personalised experience on our sites, contact you about your account, provide you customer service, provide you with personalised advertising and marketing, and detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

We process personal data for purchases, payments, customer support and fulfilment to enable us to perform our contract with you; where your contact details and transactional information are processed.

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes. Where a legal requirement obliges the retention of personal data for a specific minimum period, we will retain data for at least that period. When we determine the maximum retention duration of any personal data we hold we do so with regard to our legitimate interests to retain data, our obligation under GDPR to minimise data we hold with what we do hold as personal data being kept proportionate; the nature, and sensitivity of the personal data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation provides for rights of access, modification and deletion of your personal information.

You can submit your rights servicing request by emailing us on info@proximitycare.co.uk

The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

The right of access
Your right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data along with details regarding the nature of processing.

The right of rectification
Your right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data.

The right of portability
Your right to receive the personal data concerning provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

The right to be forgotten
Your right to erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing
your right for your data to be effectively ‘frozen’; stored and not further processed.

The right to object
Your right to object to how your personal data is processed including your right to object to our profiling of you as outlined in this privacy policy.

Managing preferences

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or change the marketing communications you are subscribed to, you can do so from the link in the email footer of the email you received, or by contacting us on info@proximitycare.co.uk

Disclosure and security

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We protect your information using measures that reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. We minimise the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose.

In so doing we may disclose your personal information to authorised third party service providers who help us to provide our services such as:

Payment providers to facilitate purchases

Fulfilment providers to facilitate order management, packaging and delivery

Marketing and advertising providers in order to personalise your experience

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Where legally compelling grounds exist, we may also disclose your personal information to governmental and law enforcement agencies, and otherwise in the defence of legal claims.

We protect your information using measures that reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Questions

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, please contact: info@proximitycare.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection supervisory authority in the UK (www.ico.org.uk).

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.